Sub-Plenaries

During the Colloquium, registered participants will have the opportunity to attend two sub-plenaries (one from Sub-Plenary 1-1 to 1-7 on Thursday, July 8, 2021, and/or one from Sub-Plenary 2-1 to 2-7 on Friday, July 9, 2021). Advanced selection will not be required.
 
Detailed information on each Sub-Plenary will be available from this page in May 2021.
 

Parallel Sub-Plenary 1

Thursday, July 8, 2021, 13:00–14:00 CEST

Sub-Plenary 1-1

Organization Theory: Prospects for Theorizing in Organizational Research [supported by the EGOS journal Organization Theory]

Organizers: Joep P. Cornelissen & Markus A. Höllerer
Panelists: Emma Bell, Penny Dick, Saku Mantere, Juliane Reinecke


Sub-Plenary 1-2

Irresponsibility + Unsustainability = Extinction. Can It be Avoided?

Organizer: Bobby Banerjee
Panelists: Bobby Banerjee, Seray Ergene, Maria Ehrnström-Fuentes, Andrew Hoffman, Ana Maria Peredo


Sub-Plenary 1-3

Towards Inclusive Organizations: How to Achieve Cultural Diversity in Corporate Boards

Organizers: Karen van Oudenhoven-van der Zee & Arjen van Witteloostuijn
Presenters: Carlijn van Alphen, Karen van Oudenhoven-van der Zee, Arjen van Witteloostuijn
Panelists: Waseeb Alkhateeb, Wiebe Draijer, Herna Verhagen


Sub-Plenary 1-4

Empathy as Balm or Bomb? The Impact of Empathy on Organizing for an Inclusive Society

Organizer: EGOS SWG 13 (Bryant A. Hudson, Madeline Toubiana, Russ Vince, Maxim Voronov & Charlene Zietsma)
Panelists: Mary Ann Glynn, Paul Tracey, Charlene Zietsma, Tammar B. Zilber


Sub-Plenary 1-5

Writing from the Margins: Including Affect and Embodiment through Poetry

Organizers & Panelists: Noortje van Amsterdam, Dide van Eck, Katrine Meldgaard Kjaer
Presenter: Alison Pullen


Sub-Plenary 1-6

Open Strategy: Between Promise and Predicament

Organizers: David Seidl & Theresa Langenmayr
Panelists: Julia Hautz, Loizos Heracleous, Violetta Splitter, Richard Whittington


Sub-Plenary 1-7

Professions and Inequality: Challenges, Controversies, and Opportunities

Organizers: Stefanie Gustafsson, Daniel Muzio & Stefan Heusinkveld
Panelists: Louise Ashley, Medhi Boussebaa, Brooke Harrington, Sam Friedman, Daniel Muzio
 

Parallel Sub-Plenary 2

Friday, July 9, 2021, 13:00–14:00

Sub-Plenary 2-1

OS4Future: Walking the Talk and Talking the Walk about the Climate Crisis

Organizers: Helen Etchanchu + further OS4Future founders & members (Joel Bothello, Giuseppe Delmestri, Gabi Gutierrez, Stephanie Habersang, Elke Schüßler)
Panelists: Tima Bansal, Dror Etzion, Martina Linnenluecke, Ivan Montiel, Ursula Plesner, Judith Walls, Gail Whiteman


Sub-Plenary 2-2

After ‘After Virtue’: Organizing Inclusivity as ‘Becoming-Ethical’

Organizers: Mollie Painter & Daniel Hjorth
Panelists: Marianna Fotaki, Saku Mantere, Sverre Raffnsøe, Carl Rhodes


Sub-Plenary 2-3

Is the Inclusive University a Never-never Land?

Organizer: Liudvika Leisyte
Panelists: Yvonne W.M. Benschop, Rosemary Deem, Liudvika Leisyte, Francisco O. Ramirez


Sub-Plenary 2-4

Talking Relevance: How to Shape Societal Debates on Grand Challenges

Organizers: Ali Aslan Gümüsay, Emilio Marti & Hannah Trittin-Ulbrich
Panelists: Leonhard Dobusch, Maja Korica, Johanna Mair, Renate E. Meyer, Thomas Roulet


Sub-Plenary 2-5

Collective Memories and the Politics of Inclusion/Exclusion

Organizer: Hamid Foroughi
Panelists: Michael Rowlinson, Kate Kenny, Kathleen Riach


Sub-Plenary 2-6

Have We Normalized Exclusion? Re-sensitizing Organization Studies in the 21st Century

Organizer: Garance Maréchal
Panelists: Nelarine Cornelius, Alex Faria, Sara Louise Muhr, Melissa Tyler